Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Era Home Decor website, http://www.erahomedecor.com.au.

Era Home Decor is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. indiums craft is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Era customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information( like your name, shipping address, telephone number, email address, credit card information your gender etc). This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. we may also maintain a record of your product purchase.

Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and content on our web sites. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc., even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us.

 

Use of your personal information

We use your contact information for internal purposes, such as confirming and tracking your order, subscription, or registration; analysing preferences, trends, and statistics;, informing you of our new products, services, and offers if you have consented to receiving such services. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Era Home Decor  takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Era Home Decor  reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web sites, as applicable. Those changes will go into effect on the effective date posted in the notice and at the end of the revised Privacy Policy. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our web sites and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. Your continued use of our web sites or other services constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Era Home Decor  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and technical safeguard to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. To guard your information delivered to us electronically, our web sites use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode your information. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law:

  • we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites; and
  • you do so at your own risk.

We recommend you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to reveal it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have done your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Protecting Children

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our web sites are general audience sites. We do not permit anyone under the age of 13 to register with us. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13.

 

Contacting us

Era Home Decor  welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail : customercare@erahomedecor.com.au